Squalane is a plant-derived emollient that is widely loved because of its likeness to one of skin’s natural moisturizing factors, sebum. Its biocompatibility to one of skin’s integral moisture barrier components make it an easy ingredient for skin to implement and use. As an emollient, it is lightweight and restores skin softness, while fortifying the skin’s moisture barrier. Its likeness to sebum can be beneficial for those with oily or acne-prone skin, because its presence can cause skin to regulate its own production of sebum. Further, this characteristic makes squalane safe for all skin types, for sensitive skin, and for eczema-prone skin. Finally, squalane is an effective antioxidant that mitigates lipid peroxidation, a response to UV exposure and a contributor to oxidative stress. Oxidative stress damages skin cells and contributes to skin aging, so squalane is able to attenuate the signs of aging like collagen degradation and inflammation.
Emma, María. “Study of Sensory Properties of Emollients Used in Cosmetics and Their Correlation with Physicochemical Properties - PubMed.” National Institutes of Health, National Institutes of Health, 20 May 2023, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/16116522/.
Kim, Se-Kwon. “Biological Importance and Applications of Squalene and Squalane - PubMed.” National Institutes of Health, National Institutes of Health, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/22361190/. Accessed 12 Apr. 2023.
L, Ana, Oliveira, S. “Effect of Squalane-Based Emulsion on Polyphenols Skin Penetration: Ex Vivo Skin Study - PubMed.” National Institutes of Health, National Institutes of Health, 17 Aug. 2022, https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/35994992/.